Porter Wagoner

Dead

Born: 8/12/1927 in West Plains, Missouri, USA
Died: 10/28/2007
Age: 80
Cause of death: lung cancer

Nickname: The Thin Man
Noted For: country singer; hits include "Company's Comin'" (1954), "Green, Green Grass of Home" (1965), "Say Forever You'll Be Mine" (1975). Musical partner of Dolly Parton (1968-75). TV Host, "The Porter Wagoner Show" (1960-79).

Copyright © 1997-2014 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.