Ted Turner

Alive

Born: 11/19/1938 in Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Age: 75

Full name: Robert Edward Turner III
Nickname: The Mouth of the South
Noted For: media executive; founder of Cable News Network (1980) and Turner Network Television (1988). Baseball executive; owner of the Atlanta Braves (1976-96). Yachtsman; won the America's Cup (1977, 79). Time Magazine Man of the Year for 1991. Husband of actress Jane Fonda (1991-2001).
Quotation: [Christianity is] "a religion for losers".

Copyright © 1997-2014 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.