John Smoltz

Alive

Born: 5/15/1967 in Warren, Michigan, USA
Age: 50

Full name: John Andrew Smoltz
Nickname: Smoltzie
Noted For: major-league pitcher; Atlanta Braves (1988-99, 2001-08) and two other teams (2009). As both a starter and reliever, accumulated 213 wins, 154 saves, and 3,084 strikeouts. Won one Cy Young Award (1996). 8-time All-Star. Elected to the Hall of Fame (2015).

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.