Jerry Lee Lewis

Alive

Born: 9/29/1935 in Ferriday, Louisiana, USA
Age: 82

Nickname: The Killer
Noted For: early rock singer and pianist; hits include "Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On" (1957) and "Great Balls of Fire" (1957). Banned from radio after marrying his 13-year old cousin (1958). Inducted into the Rock 'N' Roll Hall of Fame (1986). Cousin of Mickey Gilley and Jimmy Swaggart.

Also see this person's photo entry in our Dead or Alive Data Base.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.