Randy Johnson

Alive

Born: 9/10/1963 in Walnut Creek, California, USA
Age: 54

Full name: Randall David Johnson
Nickname: The Big Unit
Noted For: major-league pitcher; Seattle Mariners (1989-98), Arizona Diamondbacks (1999-2004, 2007-08) and four other teams. Won the Cy Young Award five times (1995, 1999-2002). World Series most valuable player (2001) and 10-time All Star. Elected to the Hall of Fame (2015). Unintentionally struck and killed a flying dove with a thrown pitch in a spring training game on 24 March 2001.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.