Whitey Ford

Alive

Born: 10/21/1928 in New York, New York, USA
Age: 89

Full name: Edward Charles "Whitey" Ford
Nickname: The Chairman of the Board
Noted For: pitcher; member of the New York Yankees (1950, 1953-64). Holds the record for most World Series wins (10), strikeouts (94), games started (22), and innings pitched (146). Won the American League Cy Young award (1961); elected to the Hall of Fame (1974).

Also see this person's photo entry in our Dead or Alive Data Base.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.