Morton Downey Jr.

Dead

Born: 12/9/1933 in Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 3/12/2001
Age: 67
Cause of death: lung cancer

Full name: Sean Morton Downey Jr.
Nickname: Mort the Mouth
Noted For: TV host, "The Morton Downey Jr. Show" (1987-89). Faked being attacked by Nazi Skinheads in a restroom at the San Francisco airport (1989).
Quotation: "Zip it!"

Copyright © 1997-2014 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.