Joe DiMaggio

Dead

Born: 11/25/1914 in Martinez, California, USA
Died: 3/8/1999
Age: 84
Cause of death: lung cancer

Full name: Joseph Paul DiMaggio
Nickname: Joltin' Joe
Noted For: centerfielder, member of the New York Yankees (1936-42, 46-51). 13-time All-Star (1936-42, 46-51); 3-time American League MVP; holds MLB consecutive-game hitting streak record (56, set in 1941); elected to the MLB Hall of Fame (1955). Husband of Marilyn Monroe (1954)
Quotation: (his last words) "I'll finally get to see Marilyn."

Copyright © 1997-2015 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.