Lauren Bacall

Dead

Born: 9/16/1924 in New York City, New York, USA
Died: 8/12/2014
Age: 89
Cause of death: stroke

Full name: Betty Joan Perske
Nickname: The Look
Noted For: actress; The Big Sleep (1946), How to Marry a Millionaire (1953), Sex and the Single Girl (1964), The Shootist (1976), Misery (1990). Wife of actor Humphrey Bogart (1945-57) and actor Jason Robards Jr. (1961-69). Cousin of Israeli prime minister Shimon Peres.

Also see this person's photo entry in our Dead or Alive Data Base.

Copyright © 1997-2014 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.