Eddy Arnold


Born: 5/15/1918 in Henderson, Tennessee, USA
Died: 5/8/2008
Age: 89

Full name: Richard Edward Arnold
Nickname: The Tennessee Plowboy
Noted For: country & western singer; hits include "That's How Much I Love You" (1946), "Kentucky Waltz" (1951), "Make the World Go Away" (1965), "I Wish I Had Loved You Better" (1974), and "Let's Get It While the Gettin's Good" (1980). Inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame (1966).

Also see this person's photo entry in our Dead or Alive Data Base.

Copyright © 1997-2016 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.