Luis Aparicio

Alive

Born: 4/29/1934 in Maracaibo, Venezuela
Age: 83

Full name: Luis Ernesto Aparicio Montiel
Nickname: Little Louie
Noted For: major-league shortstop; Chicago White Sox (1956-62, 68-70), Baltimore Orioles (1963-67), and Boston Red Sox (1971-73). American League Rookie of the Year (1956), 9-time Gold Glove award winner, 10-time All Star, inducted into the Hall of Fame (1984).

Also see this person's photo entry in our Dead or Alive Data Base.

Copyright © 1997-2017 by David Carson. Who's Alive and Who's Dead is brought to you by Living Water Specialties.